JON O. NEWMAN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Although section 1119(b) refers only to the "punish[ments]" provided under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113, courts have construed section 1119(b) to incorporate the substantive elements of those cross-referenced provisions of title 18. See, e.g., United States v. Wharton, 320 F.3d 526, 533 (5th Cir.2003); United States v. White, 51 F.Supp.2d 1008, 1013-14 (E.D.Ca.1997). Section 1111 of title 18 sets forth criminal penalties for "murder," and provides that linjurder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Id. § 1111(a). Section 1112 similarly provides criminal sanctions for "manslaughter," and states that "[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." Id. § 1112. Section 1113 provides criminal penalties for "attempts to commit murder or manslaughter." Id. § 1113. It is therefore clear that section 1119(b) bars only "unlawful killings."