Mae A. D'Agostino, U.S. District Judge:
[…] Second, the state permits were actually denied in this case, whereas in Constitution Pipeline they were still pending. New York State Environmental Conservation Law is clear that the denial of stream disturbance or freshwater wetlands permits acts as a bar to construction. See N.Y.E.C.L. § 15-0501 ("Except as provided [herein], no person or public corporation shall change, modify or disturb the course, channel or bed of any stream ... without a permit issued pursuant to subdivision 3 of this section"); id. § 24-0701 ("After issuance of the official freshwater wetlands map of the state ... any person desiring to conduct on freshwater wetlands as so designated thereon any of the regulated activities set forth in subdivision two of this section must obtain a permit as provided in this title"). Therefore, NYSDEC's denial of those permits means that Millennium is barred from beginning construction of the Pipeline Project under state law.