NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. Employer status in the food growing industry under the FLSA "must be determined from the relationships in this industry and from a consideration of the facts and circumstances under which pickers are employed." Mitchell v. Hertzke, 234 F.2d 183,189 (10th Cir.1956). The AWPA generally relies on the same definition of employer and employee as the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h).
29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4).
Second, if a contractor is legally a grower's contractor, and not a grower's employee, the grower may still be an employer of the contractor's workers as a joint employer. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5). Joint employer status considers "all the facts in the particular case," and whether "two or more persons are completely disassociated with respect to the employment of a particular employee." Id.