NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Once the sponsored immigrant enters the United States and obtains legal permanent residency, the Affidavit of Support "is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State . . . or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit." See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1183a(a)(1)(B), (e)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) ("The sponsored immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent resident status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations through an appropriate civil action."). See also Wenfang v. Mund, 748 F.Supp.2d 958, 962 (W.D. Wisc. 2010), affirmed in part and reversed in part by Lie v. Mund, 686 F.3d 418 (7th Cir. 2012); Younis v. Farooqi, 597 F.Supp.2d 552, 554 (D. Md. 2009); Shumye v. Felleke, 555 F.Supp.2d 1020, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2008); Schwartz v.