NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Maher v. Durango Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d 1302, 1304 (10th Cir.1998). "A complaint may be dismissed pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts to support a claim for relief." David v. City and County of Denver, 101 F.3d 1344, 1352 (10 th Cir.1996) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that an Affidavit of Support is a contract legally enforceable "against the sponsor by the sponsored alien. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). The Act further provides that an action to enforce an Affidavit of Support "may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court-(1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e).
Additionally, the regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act provide, in pertinent part: