NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that over the course of three years, the Sacketts systematically coerced and threatened them into working without pay. The Sacketts dispute the allegation generally, and contend that they paid for Plaintiffs to leave the Philippines, and provided for Plaintiffs in Rocky Ford, strictly as acts of beneficence.
The forced labor provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 ("TVPA"), as amended by the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 ("TVPRA"), governs forced labor, and identifies as a criminal defendant one who:
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). In addition, liability lies for anyone who "knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means." Id. at § 1589(b). The TVPRA contains a civil remedy provision that establishes a private cause of action against one who violates the statute:
Id. at 1595(a). See also Mojsilovic v. Oklahoma ex rel.