NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] These two claims arise out of the Affidavit of Support (USCIS Form I-864) that the Sacketts signed for Plaintiffs, and by which the Sacketts identified themselves as sponsor and joint sponsor of Plaintiffs. See [#104 at 27-28]. U.S. Citizens applying for lawful permanent resident status for immediate relatives must provide an Affidavit of Support for each applicant, agreeing "to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(b)(1) ("The person who filed a relative . . . petition, the approval of which forms the basis of the intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status as an immediate relative or a family-based immigrant, must execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant.").