MARGO K. BRODIE, United States District Judge:
[…] Violations of the TVPRA are often referred to as "human trafficking." See, e.g., Tanedo v. E. Baton Rouge Parish Sch. Bd., No. 10-CV-1172, 2012 WL 5378742, at *3 (C.D.Cal. Aug. 27, 2012)
Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment as to Defendant's defamation counterclaim is granted.
Plaintiff can maintain her TVPRA claims against De Castro and Jordan in their individual capacity because § 1595 provides for individual liability. Section 1595 specifically states that "[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation [of the substantive provisions of the TVPRA] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees." 18 U.S.C. § 1595. De Castro and Jordan hired Plaintiff to work at Best Care. Plaintiff alleges that De Castro and Jordan forced her to work for Best Care at a reduced salary, threatened to withdraw Best Care's sponsorship if she left, and represented that they had the ability to sponsor