JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
[…] Although the Equal Protection Clause "is essentially a direction that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike," City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Ctr., Inc., 473 U.S. 432, 439, 105 S.Ct. 3249, 87 L.Ed.2d 313 (1985), it "does not require that all persons be dealt with identically, but it does require that a distinction made have some relevance to the purposes for which the classification is made," Baxstrom v. Herold, 383 U.S. 107, 111, 86 S.Ct. 760, 15 L.Ed.2d 620 (1966).
Here, Penal Law § 400.00(14) simply allows the New York City Council to "fix the fee to be charged for a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver [in New York City]," while the licensing fee to carry or possess such a firearm outside New York City must be "not less than three dollars nor more than ten dollars as may be determined by the legislative body of the county." N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(14).