Washington| Change
[…] That this finding is correct *583 is proved by the cautionary notice printed on each package of Instant Clairol. The petitioners argue that since the preparation is never recommended for use, nor ever used, on the eyelashes or eyebrows, and is perfectly harmless to the normal person, and even the rare allergic person cannot be injured if he follows the instructions printed on the package, the advertisement is true. They rely also on the 1938 amendment to the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 55(a) which directs that in determining whether any advertisement is misleading, consideration must be given to the use of the article "under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual." But we do not think that this amendment precludes the commission from requiring that the warning carried by the package must be suggested by the advertisement itself.