DANIEL D. DOMENICO, District Judge.
[…] Finally, the language of Section 113(1)—"[t]hat it shall be unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation"—has been in place for a century, where it once appeared alongside codes prohibiting (and providing criminal penalties for) blacklisting, picketing, and publishing notices of boycott. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ch. XV Sec. 400 (1908) ("Blacklisting and Boycotting"). As historically, there are today criminal penalties in place to discipline (and therefore deter) violations of the provision in questions. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-115 ("Any person, firm, or corporation violating any provisions of sections 8-2-112 to 8-2-115 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than sixty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment."). Colorado law, therefore has implemented effective deterrents and remedies in place to enforce the state's longstanding prohibition, but it imbues the state—and not private parties—with armament in non-equitable remedies.