BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 40-44.
The plaintiffs allege violations of the CII Act and three subsections of the DCCPPA, D.C.Code §§ 28-3904(e), (f), and (t). Each statute is described in turn.
The CII Act prohibits, with certain exceptions not relevant here, any person "as a condition of accepting a credit card as payment for a sale of goods or services, request[ing] or record[ing] the address or telephone number of a credit card holder on the credit card transaction form." D.C.Code § 47-3153(a).
The law further provides a statutory private right of action against any person who violates the CII Act. See D.C.Code § 47-3154. Specifically, "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of" the CII Act "shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater," along with "attorney's fees and court costs." Id.
The plaintiffs do not specify in their complaint which sections of the DCCPPA the defendants are alleged to have violated, but clarify in their opposition that they intend to allege violations of D.C.Code §§ 28-3904(e), (f), and (t).