McDONALD, J.
[…] As such, the trial court properly granted the plaintiff's motion to strike the guarantors' notice of defense as legally insufficient, and, in turn, properly rendered judgment in the amount of $1,295,888.45 against the guarantors and in favor of the plaintiff.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-14(a) furnishes the exception to § 49-1 for strict foreclosures by providing in relevant part that "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment...."