McDONALD, J.
[…] Because the plaintiff sought relief against the guarantors in a manner that was not in conformance with that strictly construed statutory procedure, the guarantors contend that the Appellate Court properly reversed the judgment of damages against them. We agree with the plaintiff.
"A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading, and, consequently, requires no factual findings by the trial court. As a result, our review of the court's ruling is plenary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jarmie v. Troncale, 306 Conn. 578, 583, 50 A.3d 802 (2012). Similarly, the scope of §§ 49-1 and 49-14 is an issue of statutory interpretation
We begin with the statutes at issue. Under § 49-1, "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure...." Section 49-14(a) furnishes a limited exception to this rule for strict foreclosures,
The Appellate Court rested its conclusion that guarantors fall within the scope of § 49-1 on a broad construction of the term "obligation," as used within the phrase "mortgage debt, note or obligation."