DENNIS JACOBS, Chief Judge:
[…] LNC Invs., Inc. v. First Fid. Bank, 935 F.Supp. 1333, 1349
The $800 million paid out to customers fulfilled an obligation created by SIPA, a federal statute that does not provide a right to contribution "either expressly or by clear implication," Texas Industries, Inc. v. Radcliff Materials, Inc., 451 U.S. 630, 638, 101 S.Ct. 2061, 68 L.Ed.2d 500 (1981). Unlike the Bankruptcy Act, SIPA does not require customers to establish a basis of liability as a prerequisite for the Trustee's disbursement obligation. The loss itself is enough. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(c) (the Trustee "shall allocate customer property of the debtor ... to customers of such debtor, who shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities"); cf. Hill v. Day (In re Today's Destiny, Inc.), 388 B.R. 737, 753-56 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2008) (holding that Texas law governed contribution claim where debtor sought contribution for obligations set forth in proofs of claim alleging fraud under state law).