JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc. v. Wagoner, 944 F.2d 114, 118 (2d Cir.1991).
The Trustee, seeking to overcome these two obstacles, asserts of number of convoluted theories, none of which is ultimately persuasive. The Trustee first asserts that he has standing to bring common law claims against third parties as bailee of the property of Madoff Securities' customers. On its face, this theory encounters the objection that, because the Trustee is
Yet SIPA generally provides that a SIPA trustee is only "vested with the same powers . . . as a trustee in a case under title 11," see 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-1(a), and further prescribes that "[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under . . . title 11." 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b). Nevertheless, the Trustee argues that other provisions of SIPA somehow implicitly afford the Trustee authority, beyond that afforded to a bankruptcy trustee, to bring common law claims against third parties on behalf of Madoff Securities' customers.