ROBIN L. ROSENBERG, District Judge.
[…] NCCI Manual (2001 ed.), User's Guide at p. UG6-UG9 ¶ E; see DE 69 at 5 (Liberty's summary judgment reply, citing this provision). Yet nothing in these provisions states that this Maryland dispute resolution process must be exhausted prior to filing suit in court.
Second, Liberty argues that Danfoss is barred from contesting the premium calculations because Danfoss has not filed a claim for violation of the Maryland Unfair Trade Practices Act with the Maryland Insurance Administration ("MIA"). See DE 56 at 8. In making this argument, Liberty relies on MD. CODE INS. § 27-216, which provides in relevant part: "A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance that . . . exceeds or is less than the premium or charge applicable to that insurance under the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the [Maryland Insurance] Commissioner[.]" MD. CODE. INS. § 27-216(b)(1)(i). Liberty cites no case law that specifically applies this provision to a worker's compensation insurance dispute.
Liberty does cite to Carter v.