Ohio| Change
[…] “biological” age, Maj. Op. at 9, when it is absolutely clear from

context that the statute (being a statute) refers to “age” in a

traditional, legal sense — the same sense in which the phrases

“under the age,” “over the age,” “reaches the age,” and the like

are always used when used in statutes.               No reader of a typical

underage drinking law thinks that it means that a person can buy

alcohol on their twenty-first birthday only after the exact minute

and hour at which they were born twenty-one years before.            Cf. N.Y.

Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 65 (“No person shall sell, deliver or give

away . . . any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny person, actually


                                       - 8 -
or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years . . . .”).      Nor

would a reasonable reader of the Constitution think that if the

polls happened to close before a person’s birth hour when an

election was held on his eighteenth birthday, that this person had

no right to vote earlier in the day.   Cf. U.S. Const. amend. XXVI,