Ohio| Change
[…] their birth, rather than the exact hour.”      State v. Yarger, 
908 N.E.2d 462
, 468 (Oh. Ct. App. 2009) (rejecting criminal defendant’s

argument that he should be considered a “child” under Ohio law when

crime was committed on his birthday but before exact hour of his

birth). These statutes are perfectly clear and unambiguous — or at

least they were so, until today.



     9
      N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 502(2)(b)-(c) (provisions relating
to licenses for which applicant must be “at least eighteen years
of age” to apply absent other qualifications).
     10
       N.Y. Tax Law § 1610(a) (“No [New York State Lottery]
ticket shall be sold to any person under the age of eighteen
years . . . .”).
     11
       N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 349(A) (eligibility requirements for
“Family assistance [to] . . . a parent or other relative . . .
for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age”).
     12
       U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (guaranteeing the “right of
citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or
older, to vote”).

                                - 6 -
       The majority finds ambiguity in the derivative citizenship