Ohio| Change
[…] Langhorne, 377 F.3d at 181
(citations and alterations omitted).

     Thus, the majority is correct that Congress amended the 1952

version of the derivative citizenship statute in 1978, enacting the

version at issue here, with the “underlying intention” of allowing

children to acquire citizenship derivatively from their parents,

and thereby keep together the family unit.   Maj. Op. at 14.   But it

did so only to ensure that children might acquire derivative

citizenship until they were of the age at which they could file

petitions on their own behalf.   See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(b) (“No person

shall file a valid application for naturalization unless he shall

have attained the age of eighteen years.”).     Because the natural

meaning of the requirement in § 1445(b) that a petitioner must have

“attained the age of eighteen years” is that the petitioner must


                              - 13 -
have turned eighteen on the date the petition is filed, cf.

Commonwealth v. A Juvenile,