Ohio| Change
[…] other purpose recognized by law, from momentous to trivial. In New

York, for example, a person who has turned eighteen — from the very

first minute of that significant birthday — can be employed serving

alcoholic beverages,2 get married without his parents’ consent,    3


                                          4
work as a teacher in a public school,         enter a nude dancing

establishment,5 serve on a jury,6 operate a powerboat unaccompanied

in New York waters,7 be sold “dangerous fireworks,”8 apply for any


     2
      N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 100(2-a) (“No retailer shall
employ . . . on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder,
any person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess,
waitress, waiter, or in any other capacity where the duties of
such person require or permit such person to sell, dispense or
handle alcoholic beverages . . . .”).
     3
      N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 15(2) (“If it shall appear . . . that
either party is at least sixteen years of age but under eighteen
years of age, then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a
[marriage] license shall require the written consent to the