Ohio| Change
[…] years of age.15      Courts have taken and continue to take divergent

views on this question:          “Some courts have found that a clause

specifying a particular age ‘or under’ applies to the full year of

the stated age. . . . Other courts have reached a contrary

interpretation,”      that   one      past,   for    instance,    his    sixteenth

birthday is no longer “a child of the age of sixteen years, or

under.”     State v. Munoz, 
228 P.3d 138
, 140 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2010)

(internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Shabazz, 622

     15
       The historical notes to § 5031 indicate that the
“birthday” language was adopted after U.S. District Judge Arthur
J. Tuttle wrote to Congress stressing “the necessity of a
definite fixing of the age of the juvenile.” 18 U.S.C. § 5031
(Notes to 1948 Acts); see also Maj. Op. at 15. Judge Tuttle’s
letter reveals that the ambiguity in the former version of the
juvenile definition resided in the phrase “seventeen years of age
or under,” which left uncertain the status of those persons who