Ohio| Change
[…] unambiguous statute.       See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs.,

Inc., 
545 U.S. 546
, 568 (2005) (“[T]he authoritative statement is

the statutory text, not the legislative history or any other

extrinsic material.       Extrinsic materials have a role in statutory


                                      - 14 -
interpretation only to the extent they shed a reliable light on the

enacting Legislature’s understanding of otherwise ambiguous terms.”

(emphasis added)).

     The majority next purports to find support in the supposed

difference between § 1432(a) and statutes that refer specifically

to “birthdays,” such as 18 U.S.C. § 5031, setting forth the federal

definition of a juvenile.       Maj. Op. at 14-16. See 18 U.S.C. § 5031

(“[A] ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth

birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under

this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person

who has not attained his twenty-first birthday . . . .”).                   This

support, however, is anything but substantial.               For the reasons

discussed    above,    any   reasonable   reader,     keeping   in   mind    the

statutes’ contexts and Congress’s evident purpose to draw a useable