KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, United States District Judge.
[…] Armstrong I, 924 F.2d at 290. In furtherance of the former goal, the PRA requires the President to "take all ... steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the President's constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records[.]" 44 U.S.C. § 2203.
The PRA imposes document retention requirements that differ depending on whether a President is currently in office. While in office, "the President may dispose of those Presidential records ... that no longer have administrative, historical, informational, or evidentiary value[.]" 44 U.S.C. § 2203(c).