Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 30-31 ). A careful review of the FEIS, however, belies this argument.

"NEPA requires that where several actions have a cumulative . . . environmental effect, this consequence must be considered in an EIS." Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nevada v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 602 (9th Cir. 2010). A cumulative impact is "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. "Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.

"A cumulative impact analysis must be more than perfunctory; it must provide a useful analysis of the cumulative impacts of past, present, and future projects." N. Plains Res. Council, Inc. v. Surface Transp.