Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing Manders, 338 F.3d at 1309).

Here, the "relevant function" is the licensing of patents and the collection of royalties from those license agreements. UFRF undertakes this function "for the benefit of a state university in Flor-ida"—namely, the University of Florida—and pursuant to a certification by the University of Florida Board of Trustees that it is "operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state." §1004.28(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). And UFRF does not have free reign—"[t]he board of trustees, in accordance with rules and guidelines of the Board of Governors,. . . prescribe[s] by rule conditions with which [UFRF] must comply in order to use property, facilities, or personal services at any state university. Such rules . . . provide for budget and audit review and oversight by the board of trustees." Id. §1004.28(2)(b).

The University of Florida Board of Trustees has made such rules.