Ohio| Change
[…] See ECF No. 43, at 26-27. Under either of these scenarios, Defendants could have properly removed this case to federal court.

While this case was still in state court, Defendants1 brought a counterclaim seeking a declaratory judgment to the effect that they have not infringed the patent at the center of the licensing agreement. See ECF No. 13-1, at 284-85. Under an odd new removal statute, this counterclaim could be an independent basis for removal. See 28 U.S.C. §1454 ("A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending. . . . The removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section . . . the action may be removed by any party.") (emphasis added).

Defendants removed this case in late May, asserting all three of the aforementioned bases for removal.