Washington| Change
[…] "Because parents and school representatives sometimes cannot agree on such issues, the IDEA establishes formal procedures for resolving disputes." Fry, 137 S. Ct. at 749. The IDEA allows states to choose between a one- or two-tiered system of administrative review. G.L. v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of Educ., 975 F.Supp.2d 528, 531 (M.D.N.C. 2013). North Carolina provides a two-tiered administrative review process. Id. at 532; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, -109.9. First, a party may file with the OAH a petition for a due process hearing regarding "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or the provision of a [FAPE]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). The OAH appoints an ALJ to conduct the hearing, who then must issue a written decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. § 115C-109.6(f).