Washington| Change
[…] Policies § 1504-1.15(b)(1).1 The policies define "day" as a "calendar day unless otherwise indicated as a business day or school day." Id. § 1500-2.6(a). Based on the policies' definition of "day," the SRO and the M&R concluded that the last day on which Plaintiff could appeal the ALJ's decision was Sunday, July 8, 2018, and Plaintiff's appeal filed on Monday, July 9, 2018 was untimely.

The North Carolina General Statutes, rather than the policies promulgated by the SBE, govern the timeliness of Plaintiff's appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-593 expressly states that "[t]he time within which an act is to be done, as provided by law, shall be computed in the manner prescribed by Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure." Rule 6(a) states: