Ohio| Change
[…] Bostic, 884 F.2d at 1269. This portion of Nettles is not relevant to Reece's case, because Reece was not put in disciplinary segregation or otherwise subjected to a greater restriction of his liberty as a result of the lengthier interval between his parole hearing dates.
4. The possibility that the extended interval between parole hearings will result in a prisoner who is currently suitable for parole being kept in prison just to wait for the next parole hearing to be held in 3-15 years is ameliorated by the amended version of California Penal Code § 3041.5, which provides two routes to quicker consideration than the regularly scheduled subsequent parole hearing dates. First, section 3041.5(b)(4) now gives the board discretion to advance the date of the next parole hearing "when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided" by the statutory deferral periods.