M. CASEY RODGERS, Chief Judge.
[…] While some duties a correctional officer performs are considered light, the decision to allow this type of work is fact specific, depending on
Gillman attempts to show pretext by referencing three comparators who were given light duty and had not used FMLA leave — a pregnant employee,
For similar reasons, Gillman's claim of workers compensation retaliation under Florida law also fails. See Fla. Stat. § 440.205 ("No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law."). Using the same framework of analysis as set forth above,
Accordingly, it is ORDERED: