HILLMAN, D.J.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the Defendants ignored the listed factors when making its determination. However, as to the factors set forth in Section 83.7(c)(1)(i)-(v), the regulation states that this "criterion may be demonstrated by some combination of the evidence listed below and/or by other evidence that the petitioner meets the definition of political influence or authority". Id. Therefore, while informative, these factors are not mandatory. The Defendants' failure to consider all of these factors or to analyze any piece of evidence with respect to any of them does not render the Defendants' decision arbitrary and capricious. Section 83.7(c)(2) provides that "[a] petitioning group shall be considered to have provided sufficient evidence to demonstrate the exercise of political influence or authority at a given point in time by demonstrating that group leaders and/or other mechanisms exist or existed which" satisfy four specified factors. The Defendants' comprehensive analyses did consider whether Plaintiff had satisfied any of these factors.
The Plaintiff also argues that the Defendants mischaracterized the evidence presented without properly assessing the factors.