Washington| Change
[…] Such limited judicial review is necessary to "maintain arbitration's essential virtue of resolving disputes straightaway." Hall Street Assocs., LLC v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 588 (2008). "If parties could take full-bore legal and evidentiary appeals, arbitration would become merely a prelude to a more cumbersome and time-consuming judicial review process." Sutter, 569 U.S. at 568 (quotations and citation omitted).

As such, a federal court should vacate an arbitral award only if a respondent can successfully assert one of the seven defenses outlined in the Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 ("The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition of the award specified in the said Convention."). Those seven defenses are triggered only if the party seeking to avoid enforcement furnishes to the "competent authority" proof that: