CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] (Goden Reply 28 n. 25, ECF No. 232.) But Goden cites no authority suggesting that partners may not also share ownership of corporations involved in their business venture. Accordingly, this argument fails.
Second, Goden seeks summary judgment on Rullan's breach-of-contract claim based on the oral employment agreement allegedly reached in Florida in early December 2010. The court previously dismissed this claim as to Greenberg because it was barred by the statute of frauds, as the agreement could not be performed within one year of its making. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 725.01 ("[A]ny agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof... shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith...."). This was so because the alleged oral agreement was reached in early December 2010, but the year-long employment agreement that was its focus was not to begin until January 2011.
Rullan now raises a new argument, suggesting that Florida's statute of frauds did