CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] Greenberg says he is entitled to summary judgment on Rullan's claims of shareholder oppression because Rullan was never a shareholder in TRI or YWL.
Rullan's claim of shareholder oppression as to TRI arises under West Virginia law. West Virginia recognizes an "oppressive conduct exception to the general rule that a corporation has complete control of its affairs." State ex rel. Smith v. Evans, 209 W.Va. 340, 547 S.E.2d 278, 283 (2001). This cause of action stems from West Virginia Code § 31D-14-1430(2)(B), which authorizes a circuit court to dissolve a corporation in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that the "directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent." Courts may apply a number of alternatives to dissolution, however, including an award of damages. State ex rel. Smith, 547 S.E.2d at 283-84.
Oppressive conduct is tied to a violation of fiduciary duty.