ROBIN L. ROSENBERG, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Kahikolu, Ltd., 581 F.3d 970, 975 n.7 (9th Cir. 2009). The Supreme Court created the Rule because maritime safety statutes and regulations must be strictly obeyed. See Pennsylvania, 86 U.S. at 135-36. In summary, when a party has violated a safety statute or safety regulation, that party must show by clear and convincing evidence that the violation "could not have been a proximate cause of the accident." Cliffs-Neddrill v. M/T Rich Duke, 947 F.2d 83, 86 (3d Cir. 1991).
Here, there is no dispute of fact that Ixba violated two important safety provisions. First, pursuant to Florida Statute section 327.331, "[a]ll divers must prominently display a divers-down flag in the area in which diving occurs." Second, under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.421 (which governs commercial diving operations), "When diving from surfaces other than vessels ... a rigid replica of the internal code flag "A"... shall be displayed at the dive location which allows all-around visibility."