WARNER, J.
[…] As the Sheriff is considered part of a political subdivision, we conclude that the Sheriff falls within the definition of "local governmental authority" under the Act. Likewise, Bott falls within the definition of "employee" under the Act and thus does not fall within "any other person" language of subsection (8)(c).
We therefore conclude that section 112.3187(8)(b) governs the remedy in this case. That section requires that the employee exhaust an administrative remedy "if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section." § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. Although the Sheriff cannot pass ordinances, he could contract with the Division of Administrative Hearings ("DOAH") to satisfy the provisions of the Act.