ROTHENBERG, J.
[…] Because the plaintiffs have alleged that UM is "directly involved" in the labor
As previously stated, the only way a party who is otherwise entitled to NICA Immunity can waive its immunity is by failing to comply with NICA's Notice Provision when it is required to do so. Braniff, 696 So.2d at 309-10. UM is neither a "hospital with a participating physician on its staff" nor a "participating physician," and it is therefore not required to give notice of NICA participation under the terms of NICA's Notice Provision. See § 766.316 ("Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, ... shall provide notice ...."). Because there is no NICA notice requirement for UM, it cannot have waived any immunity to which it would otherwise be entitled by failing to give notice.