KELLY, Judge.
[…] As noted by the Florida Supreme Court, transferring the risk for proposed nuclear projects to encourage utilities to invest in new facilities is a "policy consideration best addressed by the Legislature," and not the courts. Graham, 113 So.3d at 753. Because the appellants have not met their burden of demonstrating that the statute is unconstitutional in all its possible applications, we affirm.
Affirmed.
ALTENBERND and SILBERMAN, JJ., Concur.
Section 366.93(2), Florida Statutes (2012), retains the same language as the 2006 version of the statute and directs the Florida Public Service Commission (PSC) to "establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant." Subsection (1)(a) defines "cost" and states that it "includes, but is not limited to, all capital investments, including rate of return, any applicable taxes, and all expenses ... related to or resulting from the siting, licensing, design, construction, or operation of the nuclear power plant."