LEWIS, J.
[…] Id. The Second District explained that "[u]nless the parties agree upon a cause of death, it is possible that the co-personal representatives will be required to plead both a personal injury action and an alternative wrongful death action." Id. at 34. The Second District thus focused on the circumstance that the cause of death had not been established or conceded at the stage of the proceedings when the complaint was dismissed.
Capone, however, does not address a similar circumstance. The analysis in Capone simply applies the rule of abatement in section 768.20, Florida Statutes (2008): "When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." The predicate for the application of that rule is that the pending action was for "a personal injury to the decedent" that "result[ed] in death." § 768.20, Fla. Stat.
Accordingly, Capone does not expressly and directly conflict with Niemi. I dissent.