DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] While the Ownership Affidavit may be considered as it is part of the foreclosure order to docket that Plaintiff explicitly relies upon in asserting his legal rights, the Assignment of Deed of Trust states that it assigns and transfers unto Chase "all [FCMC's] right, title and interest in and to a certain [2008 Deed of Trust]." (ECF No. 14-7). This suggests that Chase was the owner of the Deed of Trust. Plaintiff's allegations, along with the documents properly before the court presently, have pled sufficiently a TILA violation.
Plaintiff also alleges violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2), which requires a servicer, upon written request by the obligor, to provide "to the best knowledge of the servicer, [] the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." Plaintiff's complaint alleges that he wrote letters on September 25, 2012 and August 1, 2013 to Chase requesting the identity of the owner of the loan. (ECF No. 11 ¶¶ 24 and 26).