DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Here, the complaint does not allege that Plaintiff used any of his QWRs to call attention to an error in his account; instead, he was simply requesting information. In his opposition, Plaintiff does not discuss this claim. Therefore, the claim has been abandoned. See Ferdinand-Davenport v. Children's Guild, 742 F.Supp.2d 772, 777 (D.Md. 2010) ("By her failure to respond to [defendant's] argument" in a motion to dismiss, "the plaintiff abandons her claim.").
Plaintiff claims that the Substitute Trustees violated Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8), which provides that a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist," when it threatened to foreclose and/or claimed a right to foreclose on September 30, 2013 with knowledge that it had no right to foreclose.