Washington| Change
[…] Proof of Claim 2, 4.
6. I note that the case law Plaintiff cited in support of his arguments that he has standing to challenge the assignment and that MERS no longer was MLN's nominee on the date of assignment because MLN had filed for bankruptcy is from other jurisdictions and therefore not binding on this Court. Therefore, Plaintiff has not cited any controlling authority in that regard.
7. Even if the Note has been lost, in Maryland, a party need not have possession of a note to enforce it. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-309(a) ("A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."). Rather, the party can provide "a lost note affidavit . . . to establish [the] party's right to enforce a note even without possession of the original instrument," and "Maryland Courts routinely accept lost note affidavits to establish a party's right to enforce a promissory note." Bird v.