TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 725 (quotation marks omitted). However, section 768.28 does not provide a definition for the word "corporation." Thus, whether an entity is a corporation subject to the control test needs to be determined in the first instance.
The Florida legislature provides the definition of corporation elsewhere in the Florida Statutes. See Fla. Stat. § 607.01401(5) (defining "corporation" as a "corporation for profit, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under or subject to the provisions of [the Florida Business Corporation Act]"); Id. §§ 617.01401(4) (defining "corporation" as a "corporation not for profit, subject to the provisions of [Chapter 617], except a foreign corporation"), (5) (defining "corporation not for profit" as "a corporation no part