TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 725 (quotation marks omitted). However, section 768.28 does not provide a definition for the word "corporation." Thus, whether an entity is a corporation subject to the control test needs to be determined in the first instance.
The Florida legislature provides the definition of corporation elsewhere in the Florida Statutes. See Fla. Stat. § 607.01401(5) (defining "corporation" as a "corporation for profit, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under or subject to the provisions of [the Florida Business Corporation Act]"); Id. §§ 617.01401(4) (defining "corporation" as a "corporation not for profit, subject to the provisions of [Chapter 617], except a foreign corporation"), (5) (defining "corporation not for profit" as "a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors, or officers, except as otherwise provided under [Chapter 617]"). A corporation does not exist until it files articles of incorporation with the Department of State. Id. § 607.0203; id. § 617.0203.
Case law suggests that the definitions in Chapters 607 and 617 inform whether an entity is a corporation subject to the control test.