CHARLES B. DAY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The MCPA describes an "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practice" to include a violation of the MCDCA. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-301(14)(iii) (Lexis/Nexis 2015 Replacement Volume). Therefore, as the Court has previously determined that Plaintiffs have made a plausible claim under the MCDCA, the same holds true under the MCPA.
Conversely, Plaintiffs' claims based on a lack of responsiveness from Defendants has no support. This prong of Plaintiffs' theory is grounded on a violation of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-316(c) (Lexis/Nexis 2013 Replacement Volume). On its face, the statute regulates compliance by "servicers" of mortgage accounts. A "servicer" is a "person responsible for collection and payment of principal, interest, escrow, and other moneys under an original mortgage." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-316(a)(3). During the requisite period, Nationstar was not a servicer.
The statute requires a servicer to respond in writing to a written complaint or inquiry within 15 days.