THOMAS J. CATLIOTA, U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Therefore, Seterus is not a party to these agreements and cannot be held liable for breach of contract. See Ayres v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, 2014 WL 4269051, *4 (D.Md.2014) (breach of contract claim was dismissed because the servicer did not owe a contractual duty to borrower); see also Ruff v. America's Servicing Co., 2008 WL 1830182, *3 (W.D.Pa. 2008) (servicer was not a party to the mortgage and could not be held liable for breach of contract).
In Count 3, Mr. Blackston asserts a violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq., against Seterus. The MCPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices." See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301. Unfair or deceptive trade practices includes "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and "[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." Id. at § 13-301(1) and (3).
A private party bringing a claim under the MCPA must allege "(1) an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation that is (2) relied upon, and (3) causes them actual injury."