Robert D. Mariani, United States District Judge.
[…] The Court begins its analysis with an examination of the statutory language in 12 U.S.C. § 5552, as required by basic principles of statutory interpretation:
Gordon v. Wawa, Inc., 388 F.3d 78, 81 (3d Cir. 2004).
The Court notes that there is no relevant case law on the interpretive task presented here with respect to § 5552, perhaps due to the relatively short history of the CFPA, and so the Court writes on a blank slate.
However, finding ambiguity in otherwise clear statutory language, Navient refers to what it claims is the problematic operation of other provisions of § 5552 in the event of a concurrent state enforcement action: the pre-suit notice provision in
The pre-suit notice provision in § 5552(b)(1)(A) merely requires a state to notify the CFPB "[b]efore initiating any action in a court or other administrative or regulatory proceeding" under the CFPA or a regulation promulgated under the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A). This provision is not rendered meaningless in the event the CFPB already has its own action underway against the same defendant. A state seeking to bring a concurrent action may have a different litigation strategy than the CFPB, even if it alleges the same or similar claims in its own case. In that case, the notice would provide the CFPB with an opportunity to advise the state, perhaps with lessons learned from its own experience in its concurrent action. More importantly, as the Commonwealth points out in its Opposition, § 5552(b)(1)(C), which specifies the minimum contents of the written notice a state must provide to the CFPB before initiating an action, contains language which explicitly contemplates that the CFPB may already have its own action underway: "[the written notice should describe] whether there may be a need to coordinate the prosecution of the proceeding so as not to interfere with any action, including any rulemaking, undertaken by the Bureau, a prudential regulator, or another Federal agency." 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(C)(iii) (emphasis added).
The intervention provision in § 5552(b)(2) also does not suggest that concurrent state enforcement actions are barred by the CFPA. This provision permits, but does not require, the CFPB to intervene in an action brought by a state under the CFPA or a regulation promulgated under the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(2)(A) ("In any action described in [§ 5552(b)(1)], the Bureau may—(A) intervene in the action as a party") (emphasis added). Indeed, in its rulemaking proceedings establishing the specific requirements of the state notice procedure, 12 C.F.R. § 1082.1, the CFPB acknowledges that its intervention power is discretionary and may be subject to certain limits:
State Official Notification Rule, 77 Fed.