Robert D. Mariani, United States District Judge.
[…] The Court finds that TILA does not preempt the Commonwealth's loan origination claim because the requirements of TILA do not conflict with the requirements of the CPL. At its heart, "TILA is a disclosure statute. It does not
TILA contains an express preemption clause that essentially replicates a statement of conflict preemption doctrine, noting that TILA does not preempt state law governing credit disclosures "except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with" TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(1) ("A State law is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take actions that contradict the requirements of the Federal law. A State law is contradictory if it requires the use of the same term to represent a different amount or a different meaning than the Federal law, or if it requires the use of a term different from that required in the Federal law to describe the same item.").