MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61, 76 n.13 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting that the "fact-intensive character of the joint employment inquiry is highlighted by the fact that two of the three leading cases in this circuit were appeals from judgments following bench trials," and "[i]n the third case, we decided that genuine issues of material fact precluded summary judgment on the ultimate issue of FLSA coverage.") (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted).
The FLSA defines "employ" broadly as including "to suffer or permit to work" 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). It defines "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer," Id. § 203(e), and it defines an "employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer . . . ." Id. § 203(d).
To determine who qualifies as an "employer" under the FLSA, the Second Circuit applies the "economic realities" test and has identified a series of formal and functional control factors that the court may consider.