MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 31-72, which is not at issue here. And Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 has a narrower definition of "employer" than the definition for minimum wage claims used in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-60. Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(1) (defining "employer" for purposes of wage collection as including "any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation . . . employing any person), with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-58(d) (defining "employer" for purposes of minimum wage as "any owner or any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or on behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees . . .") (emphasis added).
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs on this point. Butler addressed the issue of whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 imposes liability on an individual when a corporate entity is already identified as the employer.