PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge:
[…] Instead, plaintiffs argue, these fees are properly classified as tips. Pl. Br. 23-27.
In addressing this issue, the Court first canvasses the governing legal principles, and then applies them to the performance fees paid here.
Under Department of Labor (DOL) regulations implementing the FLSA, a "tip" is "a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him." 29 C.F.R. § 531.52. By contrast, a "service charge" is a "compulsory charge for service ... imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). The DOL's regulations provide that "service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b).
The Court is persuaded by this reasoning. First, the DOL's regulations implementing the FLSA, although not expressly keying service-charge treatment to inclusion in gross receipts, highlight that factor. If inclusion of payments in gross receipts entitles an employer to treat those payments as service charges, it is reasonable to treat exclusion of payments from gross receipts as indicating that they are not service charges. Further, these regulations require that service charges be distributed by the employer in order to count toward wages. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) (where service charges "are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act." (emphasis added)). Implicit in these two requirements is the expectation that such services charges are to be distributed by the employer out of its gross receipts.
Second, there are substantial policy reasons for such a bright-line rule.