ROY B. DALTON JR., United States District Judge.
[…] Id. In dicta, the court noted that the result would be the same under Florida law because of Florida's exclusive remedy provision. Id. at 1342-43. The instant case is distinguishable from Plath, as Florida law applies and FWCL clearly requires Clean Fuels-as a "construction industry" employer-to maintain Florida workers' compensation coverage even in spite of its Indiana coverage. See Fla. Stat. § 440.38(a) ("Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter by insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation....").
Third, Clean Fuels attempts to eschew this litigation by asserting that even if it failed to secure payment of compensation, Plaintiff's suit is barred because she made an election when she filed a petition for compensation benefits. (See Doc. 4, p. 8.); see also Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1)(a).