Ohio| Change
[…] Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 866 (2d Cir. 1998)); see also SEC v. Haligiannis, 470 F.Supp.2d 373, 386 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) ("Civil penalties are designed to punish the individual violator and deter future violations of the securities laws.").

Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act "authorize three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations." SEC v. Razmilovic, 738 F.3d 14, 38 (2d Cir. 2013). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). A second-tier penalty may be imposed if the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). And a third-tier penalty may be imposed when the requirements of the second tier are met and the "violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). "Each tier provides that, for each violation, the amount of the penalty `shall not exceed the greater of a specified monetary amount or the defendant's gross pecuniary gain.'" SEC v.