BRENDA K. SANNES, District Judge.
[…] (Defs. Br., pp. 42-43). But that reason was never articulated by Sedgwick, and any after-the-fact rationale is not relevant to reviewing the Administrator's decision. See Martin v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 478 Fed. App'x. 695, 698 (2d Cir. 2012); Curry v. Am. Int'l Group, Inc. Plan No. 502, 579 F.Supp.2d 413, 422 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).
It is undisputed that Sedgwick failed to issue a formal letter regarding its appeal decision, as expressly required by ERISA and the Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (the Plan shall "provide adequate notice in writing . . . setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant."); BPN 231 ("The Claims Administrator will respond in writing...to all claims, whether the claim is granted or denied). Therefore, Plaintiff was not afforded adequate notice of the reasons for the denial of her appeal.