(§ 97.70, subds. (a), (b).)
As part of the same legislation that created the VLF Swap and made technical corrections to the Triple Flip statute, the Legislature also enacted section 97.75. (Stats. 2004, ch. 211, §§ 20.5, 21, 26, pp. 2307-2318, 2326-2327.) The Court of Appeal in the present case relied heavily on the meaning of section 97.75 in determining whether County's calculation of the disputed property tax administration fee is lawful.
Section 97.75 reads: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05 and 2005-06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city's allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 [(the Triple Flip)] and 97.70 [(the VLF Swap)]. For the