(Professional Engineers in California Government v. Kempton (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1016, 1032 [56 Cal.Rptr.3d 814, 155 P.3d 226].)
We first examine the threshold issue, whether section 97.75 authorizes County's collection of the disputed administration fee.
We agree with the Court of Appeal that section 97.75 is not ambiguous and does not authorize County's method of calculating the disputed administration fee in light of the 2004 budgetary measures.
As previously noted, section 97.75 reads: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05 and 2005-06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city's allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 [(the Triple Flip)] and 97.70 [(the VLF Swap)]. For the 2006-07 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services." (Italics added.)
At issue is the interpretation of the word "services" as used in section 97.75's two sentences.