Washington| Change
[…] See Ritchie, 342 F.3d at 909 (citing Interstate Nat'l Gas Co. v. S. Cal. Gas. Co., 209 F.2d 380, 385 (9th Cir. 1953)). The Court need not expressly notice these documents because it concludes that the documents do not impact the Court's decision.
7. Local 293 also raised at the hearing Plaintiff's apparent reliance on jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) of the LMRA. See FAC ¶ 4. Neither party discussed the relevance of the LMRA or § 185 in its brief(s). Because the sole cause of action in the FAC is Section 101 of the LMRDA, the Court addresses jurisdiction under Section 102 of the same statute, which Plaintiff also pleaded in the FAC. See FAC ¶ 4.
8. The full language of 29 U.S.C. § 412 is as follows: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located."
9. Because the LMRDA is not embodied in the National Labor Relations Act, the LMRDA provides a separate jurisdictional basis to the district court pursuant to Section 102 of the LMRDA. See 29 U.S.C. § 412; see also Jones v. Fort Worth Stage Emps.