ROGERS, C.J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DaimlerChrysler Services North America, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 274 Conn. 196, 203, 875 A.2d 28 (2005). As we explain in the following paragraphs, we conclude that the text and surrounding statutes allow for more than one reasonable interpretation of § 9-249a for the purposes of determining the order of parties on the ballot.
We begin by noting that the subject matter of the statute is the order of parties on election ballots, and the text of General Statutes (Sup.2012) § 9-249a begins with the command: "The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order...." (Emphasis added.) Section 9-249a thus appears primarily addressed to political parties, not candidates. It is therefore reasonable to conclude that the statute intends to measure party, not candidate, support.