ROGERS, C.J.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Piteau v. Board of Education, 300 Conn. 667, 678, 15 A.3d 1067 (2011); see also id., at 684, 15 A.3d 1067 ("[i]f the available administrative procedure... provide[s] the [plaintiff] with a mechanism for attaining the remedy that [he] seek[s] ... [the plaintiff] must exhaust that remedy" [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Section 4-176(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to... the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes...." An aggrieved party can appeal from a declaratory ruling to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183. See General Statutes §§ 4-166(3)