ROGERS, C.J.
[…] Again, the defendant points to no authority for the proposition that the Republicans were required to include in their letter all of the arguments that would support their interpretation of § 9-249a. Once the issue was fairly before her, it was the defendant's responsibility to interpret § 9-249a based on all of the relevant considerations or, if she was unable to do so on the basis of the information provided, to request additional information or to seek an opinion from the attorney general pursuant to § 3-125.
General Statutes § 9-372(6) defines a "`[m]inor party'" as "a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election...." We note that, under § 9-372(6), the Working Families Party will be a minor party for purposes of the 2014 gubernatorial election, because it received approximately 2.29 percent of the vote on its party line in the 2010 gubernatorial election.