Filed: Jun. 03, 2015
[…] conspiracy to set fire to public lands because of the absence of evidence of
specific intent to set fire to federal lands. Allen contends that 18 U.S.C. § 1855
requires knowledge that the lands to be set ablaze are federal, and that
conspiracy to violate § 1855 requires the same. We hold, to the contrary, that
‐ 12 ‐
specific knowledge of federal ownership is not required, either for the
substantive statute or for conspiracy to violate the substantive statute.
The principal question presented is whether a violation of § 1855
requires that the defendant know that the land is federal land. The statute
provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, willfully and without authority, sets on fire
any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable
material upon the public domain or upon any lands
owned or leased by or under the partial, concurrent, or
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1855. We must decide whether the element of intent embodied in the
word ʺwillfullyʺ includes not only the defendantʹs setting on fire of timber,
underbrush, or grass, but also the defendantʹs knowledge that the lands are
federal. In deciding this question of first impression we look to the language of
the statute, see Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004), the intent of
Congress as expressed in the legislative history, see United States v. Dauray, 215
F.3d 257, 264 (2d Cir. 2000), and cases involving the interpretation of this and
similar statutes.
‐ 13 ‐
The issue is whether the phrase ʺwillfully and without authorityʺ
modifies just the act of setting a fire, or whether it reaches more broadly to
require that the defendant ʺwillfully and without authorityʺ set the fire knowing
it to be ʺupon the public domain or upon any lands owned or leased by or under
the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.ʺ 18 U.S.C. §
1855. While it is clear that the fire must be set on federal lands to invoke federal
jurisdiction, we must decide whether the defendant must know or intend that
the fire be set on federal lands.
Though the statute has been amended several times since it was