Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the court finds both the motion for stay and the § 2241 petition itself to be ripe for disposition.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Discharge from Custody under 18 U.S.C. § 3188

Ye Gon argues that he is entitled to immediate release under 18 U.S.C. § 3188, because the Secretary of State failed to deliver him to Mexico within two months of the final adjudication of Ye Gon's judicial challenges to extradition. The court concludes that this argument lacks merit.

Section 3188 provides:

Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States, any judge of the United States, or of any State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person so committed, and upon proof made to him that reasonable notice of the intention to make such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered.