Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, even if the two-month period has passed, release under § 3188 rests in the court's discretion. The plain language of the current version of this section ("may order") clearly authorizes, but does not require, a judge to discharge an accused. See, e.g., In re United States, 713 F.2d 105, 108 (5th Cir. 1983) (holding that § 3188 "clearly contemplates an exercise of discretion by the courts"). Thus, if "sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered," that judge may not discharge the accused and retains discretion to refuse discharge even if such cause is not shown. Barrett, 590 F.2d at 626 ("The enforcement language applicable to the two-month limitation is not . . . of a mandatory nature.").