J. RANDAL HALL, District Judge.
[…] Below, the Court focuses its discussion on questions four and five: (4) did NHX's adoption of Operating Agreement III eliminate BTR's power to become a member?; (5) and, if not, could Plaintiffs have stopped the sale? Both of these questions ask the Court to consider whether Operating Agreement III was effective against Plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs first argued that Raiford's entitlement to become a member under Article VI of Operating Agreement II and the unanimity rule were "enforceable rights" under O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18). That section states that "[a]n operating agreement may provide enforceable rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement, to the extent set forth therein." O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18).
Plaintiffs mistake the meaning of an enforceable right in this context. It is true that bylaws may create enforceable rights and that Georgia courts are available for members of LLCs to enforce them.