BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] 1. We first consider whether OCGA § 50-18-72(a)(47) — on its face, and assuming its constitutionality — applies at all in this case.7 Paragraph 72(a)(47) excepts the following records from public inspection under the Open Records Act:
Records related to a training program operated under the authority of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 20 disclosing an economic development project prior to a binding commitment having been secured, relating to job applicants, or identifying proprietary hiring practices, training, skills, or other business methods and practices of a private entity.
OCGA § 50-18-72(a)(47).8 No one disputes that the technical and vocational training provided to Kia workers by the Technical College System as a part of its Quick Start program is a "training program operated under the authority of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 20." See OCGA § 20-4-40 et seq. But the appellees contend that the statutory exception in paragraph 72(a)(47) is limited in time and applies only for so long as "[no] binding commitment ha[s] been secured."