HUNSTEIN, Chief Justice.
[…] Id. at § 5.4, cmt. a. While this approach may indeed be sensible, it is not the approach our General Assembly has adopted.
Appellants contend that if Chase is permitted to exercise the power of sale, Appellants will be at risk of double liability because the note holder will still have the right to sue for default under the note. We do not believe the law necessarily allows such a result; our law has long held that one who holds a secured note necessarily holds an equitable interest in the security itself. See OCGA § 10-3-1 ("[t]he transfer of notes secured by a mortgage or otherwise conveys to the transferee the benefit of the security"); Chapman v. McPherson, 184 Ga. 613(4), 192 S.E. 423 (1937) (valid transfer of note necessarily transferred equitable title to security, even if transferee did not hold legal title); White v. First Nat.