THOMAS M. DURKIN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs seek summary judgment that they have proven the elements of their claim (although final judgment will have to await a jury decision on the exemption question). To prevail on their FLSA claim, Plaintiffs must prove that: (1) they worked overtime without compensation; and (2) their employer knew or should have known of the overtime work. See Kellar v. Summit Seating, Inc., 664 F.3d 169, 173, 177 (7th Cir. 2011); see also 820 ILCS 105/4a ("[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed.").
The crux of Plaintiffs' argument is that Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs for certain time periods worked—including for 6:30am early start times, unused lunch breaks, and downtime between jobs—under the guise of paying them under a commission based system.