Filed: Jul. 23, 1996
[…] since it was filed more than 180 days after the alleged
discriminatory act. See Castro v. United States,
775 F.2d
399, 403 (1st Cir. 1985) ("[I]n lieu of pursuing
administrative relief, [a federal employee claiming age
discrimination] may proceed directly to federal district
court . . . no later than 180 days from the alleged
discriminatory act."); 29 U.S.C. 633a(d). If the complaint
is construed as an appeal of the decision by the Merit
Systems Protection Board denying Zervas' claim to have his
sick leave reinstated, the complaint was not only untimely
but also filed in the wrong court. 5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(1)
(appeal of final order of Board "shall be filed in the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit . . . within
30 days after the petitioner received notice of the final
order of decision of the Board").
Since abiding by a limitation period is a jurisdictional
prerequisite to actions against the federal government,
Lavery v. Marsh,
918 F.2d 1022, 1027 n.7 (1st Cir. 1990), the
district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the complaint,
however construed.
Affirmed.
-2-