Filed: Jul. 24, 1996
[…] -10-
We turn to the unambiguous text of the statute, giving
effect to its plain meaning. See Lomas Mortgage, Inc. v.
Louis,
82 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1996). Section 1113(e)
provides that the trustee may implement "interim changes" and
that "interim changes shall not render the application for
rejection moot." Section 1113(e) clearly speaks of
"rejection" and "interim changes" as two different types of
actions. By choosing a different word, "change," to describe
the interim action, Congress surely intended for that action
not to have the consequences that would follow from a
"rejection." Indeed, section 1113(e) is explicit that
"implementation of such interim changes shall not render the
application for rejection moot." That "interim changes" do
not moot a "rejection" establishes that the former
constitutes relief different from the latter.
The framework of section 1113 also shows that "interim
changes" are not the same species as a "rejection." The
statute, by setting forth the procedures to be followed