Filed: Jul. 24, 1996
[…] under section 365.
We note first that even were we to accept Local 328's
premise that the interim modifications constitute a partial
rejection, section 1113, which governs the rejection of
collective bargaining agreements, is silent as to how such a
rejection should be treated under section 365.4 Indeed,
courts have divided over whether a claim for damages is
permitted at all after the rejection of a collective
bargaining agreement under section 1113. Compare Truck
Drivers Local 807 v. Carey Transp., Inc.,
816 F.2d 82, 93 (2d
produce a prompt and satisfactory solution."
Id. Under
section 1113, before filing a petition to reject a bargaining
agreement, the debtor must make a proposal to the union,
"based on the most complete and reliable information
available at the time of such proposal, which provides for
those necessary modifications in the employees benefits and
protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization
of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and
all of the affected parties are treated fairly and
equitably," and must provide the union with the information
necessary to evaluate the proposal. 11 U.S.C. 1113(b)(1).
A court may approve an application for rejection only upon
finding that the debtor or trustee has made the required
proposal, that the union refused to accept the proposal