Washington| Change
[…] The rule requires

17   the initial use of non-lethal control methods, 
id. § 21.48(d)(1),
18   applies only to cormorants, 
id. § 21.48(d)(7),
and mandates

19   specific measures intended to limit the impact of control efforts

20   on species protected under the Endangered Species Act,

21   
id. § 21.48(d)(8).
   Agencies acting pursuant to the Depredation

22   Order must, for each year in which they intend to act, provide "a

23   one-time written notice" to the FWS indicating their intent to

24   act under the Depredation Order, 
id. § 21.48(d)(9),
and they must

25   notify the FWS in writing thirty days in advance if any "single

26   control action . . . would individually, or a succession of such

27   actions . . . would cumulatively, kill more than 10 percent of

28   the double-crested cormorants in a breeding colony,"

                                      12
1    
id. § 21.48(d)(9)(i).
   The FWS has the power to prohibit such

2    activity if the FWS deems it "a threat to the long-term

3    sustainability of double-crested cormorants or any other

4    migratory bird species."    
Id. § 21.48(d)(9)(ii).